Elder abuse: Mis-uses of Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc.
[…] The Court further held that whether Pioneer’s conduct was reckless rather than merely negligent was a question of fact for the jury. Defendants sought review.
The Supreme Court’s decision
The California Supreme Court overturned the decision rendered by the Court of Appeal, and found in favor of Pioneer.
The Supreme Court looked to the intent of the legislature when it enacted the Elder Abuse Act. Pursuant to the Elder Abuse Act, a plaintiff must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that a defendant is liable for either “physical abuse” under section 15610.63 or “neglect” under section 15610.57, and that the defendant committed the misconduct with “recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice.” (See, Welf. & Inst. Code § 15657.) Section 15610.57, in turn, provides two definitions of “neglect.” First, “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) Second, “[t]he negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self-care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) Since the plaintiffs in Winn alleged only “neglect” arising in the context of medical care and not self-care, the Supreme Court determined that section 15610.57’s first definition of “neglect” applied.