The legal boundaries of third-party carriers’ medical-bill negotiations
[…] As such, a healthcare provider who communicates via fax or telephone with a third-party insurance company about their patient’s medical bills without authorization from their patient or their legal representative will likely be in violation of the HIPAA privacy rule.
California Civil Code § 56.10
Civil Code section 56.10 also supports the contention that healthcare providers should not communicate and negotiate their patient’s medical bills directly with third-party carriers. Section 56.10, subdivision (a) addresses this specific issue, as it states that “[a] provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care …. without first obtaining an authorization.”