The legal boundaries of third-party carriers’ medical-bill negotiations
[…] California Code of Regulations Title 10, section 2689.11 addresses this issue in stating that “[a] licensee shall not disclose nonpublic personal medical record information about a consumer to affiliated or nonaffiliated third parties without the consumer’s prior written authorization.” Third-party insurers likely violate this code by disclosing nonpublic medical information to organizations they hire to negotiate medical bills, whether these organizations are affiliated or not.
These actions also violate Insurance Code section 791.13, which states that “[a]n insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction,” subject to exceptions that do not apply in these situations. Therefore, third-party carriers who disclose a patient’s medical-billing information to outside organizations that negotiate on their behalf will likely also violate the California Insurance Code.
Relevant cases
Howell v.