Recovery of non-economic damages in survival actions
[…] The new statute, with a time limit
The initial iteration of SB 447 would have simply removed the phrase “and do not include any damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.” The bill subsequently underwent a number of changes, including changes restricting its applicability with respect to cases already filed along with other changes creating a sunset provision (of sorts). The law, as ultimately passed, leaves the already-existing language of Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 undisturbed as subsection (a). Subsection (b) then reads as follows:
Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.