Protecting your verdict
[…] To remedy objectionable questions, objections to them may be sustained, admonitions may be given, and, most importantly, witnesses are instructed to not answer the question. (People v. Perez (1962) 58 Cal.2d 229, 247.) Moreover, as the jury is frequently reminded in trial, the questions posed by counsel are not evidence. (CACI 106 – Evidence.)

The manner in which cross-examination is conducted is another frequently seen basis for seeking a new trial. But attorneys are granted wide latitude in cross-examination, and even more so when cross-examining expert witnesses. (Evid. Code, § 721 [“[A] witness testifying as an expert . . . may be fully cross-examined as to . . . the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion”].)

Finally, strong and colorful statements in closing arguments are often attacked. However, the law gives counsel wide latitude in closing arguments.