Preparing for oral argument
[…] You can read more about Monique and contact her through her website: http://www.dplolaw.com/monique

http://www.dplolaw.com/

Endnote

1  It is particularly likely that a tentative decision has been prepared before an appellate argument in the California Court of Appeal or Supreme Court, because the California Constitution requires that all decisions be issued within 90 days of the case being submitted which, in the California appellate courts, is at the end of oral argument. (See Cal. Const. Art. VI, Sec. 19; Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 8.524, Rule 8.256). Indeed, the constitutional provision includes a penalty: “A judge of a court of record may not receive... salary...while any cause before the judge remains pending and undetermined for 90 days after it has been submitted for decision.” So the panel’s pay is tied directly to the timely issuance of its opinions.