My dog ate your evidence: Shifting the burden of proof in premises-liability cases
[…] In support, counsel should present evidence that defendant had superior control over evidence; that defendant lost the evidence; that plaintiff is otherwise unable to have knowledge of facts shown by the lost evidence; and that it would not serve public policy for defendant to benefit from the loss of evidence that occurred at no fault of the plaintiff.
A proposed instruction in the Penn v. Prestige example might read: “Defendant bears the burden of proving that it could not have learned of the water on its floor through the use of ordinary care.” Under Evidence Code section 502, “[t]he court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue…” If the trial court is unwilling to give a burden-shifting instruction, plaintiff’s counsel should still request the jury be instructed that it may draw negative inferences from defendant’s loss of evidence. (See Evid. Code, § 413 and CACI 204.)
Poor record keeping