Look before jumping in the pool – the tip pool, that is
[…] Many of these tips are thrown into a pool and are then supposed to be divided among the eligible employees. Often, this is perfectly acceptable and abides by the Labor Code. Sometimes, however, there are things that employers do that run afoul of the law as it relates to tip pooling and ownership of the tips.
What is a tip?
Labor Code section 350, subdivision (e) defines “gratuity” as follows: “‘Gratuity’ includes any tip, gratuity, money, or part thereof that has been paid or given to or left for an employee by a patron of a business over and above the actual amount due the business for services rendered or for goods, food, drink, or articles sold or served to the patron. Any amounts paid directly by a patron to a dancer employed by an employer subject to Industrial Welfare Commission Order No. 5 or 10 shall be deemed a gratuity.”
But what is a “tip pool”?
A tip pool is the “practice by which tips left by patrons at restaurants and other establishments are shared among employees.” (Etheridge v. Reins International California, Inc.