Lessons from a novelist on picking a jury
[…] - The trial judge shall not establish a blanket policy of a time limit for voir dire.
While the above are quotes from CCP section 222.5, most of us with any degree of experience know they do not always apply to the degree we would like. Most of us have heard the dreaded words from the bench, “Move it along, counsel.” And some of us, alas, have even been subjected to time limits by judges who perhaps do not interpret CCP section 222.5 the way we think they should.
Judicial discretion over voir dire
How does a judge get around the statutory rules? Well, despite the “shalls” and the “shoulds,” the statute also provides a great deal of judicial discretion. “The scope of the examination conducted by counsel shall be within reasonable limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge’s sound discretion.” Rarely is a judge’s discretion in this regard found not to be sound. In this regard, it is strongly recommended that you read Alcazar v. Los Angeles Unified School District (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 86.
The Code gives us guidance at section 225, where challenges are defined.