“Hold him down!”
[…] (Id. at 926.)
While Perez is not favorable for plaintiffs, Drummond is still good law and remains so for the asphyxia cases. Our hope is that Perez’s “material factual differences” compared to Drummond can help us distinguish our cases in the future.
Recent state-law changes
Recently, California has enacted new laws to protect the civil rights of its residents from the dangers of positional asphyxia, ensuring individuals are protected from lethal law-enforcement tactics. In 2022, in response to the George Floyd incident, AB 490 went into effect, codifying Government Code section 7286.5, which defined positional asphyxia as a “means situating a person in a manner that compresses their airway and reduces the ability to sustain adequate breathing. This includes, without limitation, the use of any physical restraint that causes a person’s respiratory airway to be compressed or impairs the person’s breathing or respiratory capacity, including any action in which pressure or body weight is unreasonably applied against a restrained person’s neck, torso, or back, or positioning a restrained person without reasonable monitoring for signs of asphyxia.” This was a major win for those seeking justice for loved ones who died under these circumstances for several reasons.
As a result of this law, defense experts can no longer argue that positional asphyxia does not exist.