Grandma got done over by a fraudster
[…] Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1643

Another way an elder can get out from under fraudulent debt is through the unauthorized use provision of the Truth in Lending Act. While the Fair Credit Billing Act applies to any open-end credit, the unauthorized use provision of TILA only applies to credit cards specifically. This provision explains that a cardholder can only be liable for unauthorized charges on their credit card if a set list of qualifications all exist.

Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(1) provides that a cardholder will be liable only if: (A) The card is an accepted credit card; (B) the liability is not in excess of $50; (C) the card issuer gives adequate notice to the cardholder of the potential liability; (D) the card issuer has provided the cardholder with a description of a means by which the card issuer may be notified of loss or theft of the card; (E) the unauthorized use occurs before the card issuer has been notified that an unauthorized use of the credit card has occurred or may occur as the result of loss, theft, or otherwise; and (F) the card issuer has provided a method whereby the user of such card can be identified as the person authorized to use it.

For this section of TILA, “unauthorized use” is defined as the “use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder who does not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use and from which the cardholder receives no benefit.” (15 U.S.C. § 1602(p).)