Exceptions to discretionary immunity for government employees
[…] The effect of Government Code section 815.2 is to incorporate general standards of tort liability as the primary basis for respondeat superior liability of public entities. Thus, in a cause of action for negligence, the existence and extent of an entity’s vicarious liability under the statute will be determined by the scope of duty legally attributed to its employees. (Torsiello v. Oakland Unified School Dist., 197 Cal.App.3d 41, 242.)

Liability for failure to discharge a mandatory duty

Liability against a public entity can be established under Government Code section 815.6, which provides:

Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.

Pleadings should specifically identify mandatory duties and special relationships because these statuses will be considered in dispositive motions as litigation progresses.