Don’t mix cucumbers with zucchinis or you may end up in Lodi
[…] • Arbitration clause not code compliant

An arbitration clause that does not comply with statutory requirements is unenforceable ab initio. (See, Rosenfield v. Superior Court (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 198, 200) (holding arbitration clause in a health-care services contract unenforceable where the clause failed to conform to statutory requirements under Code Civ. Proc., § 1295).

Statutory requirements for medical services contract arbitration clauses

An arbitration clause in a medical services contract must comply with California Code of Civil Procedure section 1295(a)-(b), which mandates:

(a) Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following language:
“It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.   

(b) Moreover, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1295(b), immediately before the signature line of the individual contracting for medical services, the following must appear in bold red type in font no smaller than 10-point: 

NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT.

Statutory requirements for health-care service plan arbitration clauses

Any arbitration clause set forth in a health-care service plan contract must be drafted in conformity with the requirements of Health and Safety Code section 1363.1, which provides: