Debunking the Cumis counsel myths
[…] From a practical standpoint, that is a distinction without a difference, although the language of subsection b of §2860 does seem to support that view.
4 The Canons of Ethics were not amended to change an attorney’s obligation with regard to advising an insured of a conflict, and then withdraw from the conflicted representation. Consequently, every situation must still be evaluated in accordance with those Canons. If there is a conflict between the Canons and Civil Code section 2860, as far as the attorney is concerned, the former must prevail.
5 Civil Code §2860 provides in subpart (a) that if the carrier has a duty to defend “ . . . and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel . . . . The statute does not require that there be a “reservation of rights” or a “statement of conflict”. The obligation exists when a “conflict of interest arises”. This is a practical analysis which is dependent upon the actual circumstances and relationship between the parties.