Cal/OSHA materials
[…] These Interpretation and Guidance documents are available on the Cal/OSHA website, https://www.dir.ca.gov/dosh/. Search the database by keyword or by Cal/OSHA standard number. The database includes interpretations issued by Cal/OSHA’s Directorate of Standards and Guidance, as well as interpretations issued by Cal/OSHA’s field offices. You can also contact OSHA directly to request an interpretation of a specific standard or regulation.
These are some of the most noteworthy standards:
General Duty Clause: Section 6400 of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations states that “Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” This is a broad standard that can be used to cite employers for any recognized hazards that are not covered by specific Cal/OSHA standards.