Appellate Reports and Cases in Brief
[…] Hence, in the absence of any showing that courts have the discretion to modify the statute’s remedial scheme, “it is not appropriate to use procedural devices to undermine laws of which a judge disapproves.”

In brief

Business & Professions Code section 17200; Treble Damages; Civil Code section 3345. (Clark v. Superior Court (National Western Life Ins. Co., 50 Cal.4th 605 (Cal. Supreme 2010)) Senior citizens filed lawsuit against seller of annuities under the unfair competition law, Business & Professions Code section 17200, et seq., (“UCL”) seeking remedy of treble-damages recovery under Civil Code section 3345. Section 3345, subd. (b) allows, in actions brought by senior citizens, up to three times the amount of a fine, civil penalty, or “any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter.” The court held that section 3345 is not limited to actions under the Consumer Legal Remedies Act. But it further held that section 3345, by its terms, allows a trebled recovery only if the statute under which recovery is sought permits a remedy that is in the nature of a penalty.