Appellate Reports and Cases in Brief
[…] Watanabe refused to consider the legislative history of section 1371.25, which plaintiffs argued supported their position that the statute was not intended to bar vicarious liability. The Martin court considered the legislative history, and concluded that it was consistent with the language in the statute.

ERISA; Mental Health Parity Act; Medically Necessary treatment; Harlick v. Blue Shield of California (9th Cir. 2011) __ F.3d __. 

The California Mental Health Parity Act (Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.72) requires every health care service plan to “provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses of a person of any age... under the same terms and conditions applied to other medical conditions as specified in subdivision (c).”