Appellate Reports and Cases in Brief
[…] Almost 2 years after the fall, she filed suit against Prime for premises liability. The trial court granted summary judgment, finding that the case was subject to MICRA and that the one-year statute of limitations for MICRA cases, Code Civ. Proc. § 340.5 governed. Reversed.
MICRA applies to cases involving “professional negligence.” The inquiry under section 340.5 requires the court to determine whether the negligence alleged in the complaint occurs in the rendering of professional services and not the level of skill required for each individual task. For purposes of section 340.5, subdivision (2), “professional negligence” is defined as “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services.” Because mopping the floor and putting a warning sign up did not occur during the rendering of such services, plaintiff sufficiently alleged facts to support an ordinary negligence claim so as to bring her action within the two-year limitations period of section 335.1 of the Code of Civil