Vasquez v. State of California clarifies uncertainties regarding attorneys’ fees
[…] What Vasquez means for public interest attorneys
While Vasquez declined to require pre-litigation settlement demands, its holding does not mean that public-interest attorneys no longer need to engage in settlement efforts before filing suit.
If anything, the language used by the California Supreme Court should be taken as a warning that an attempt to settle is the norm, and attorney fees may not be awarded if such efforts are not made. Noting that a court may only award attorney fees under section 1021.5 if, among other things, “the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate,” Vasquez cited the courts’ considerable equitable discretion regarding attorney fees. (Vasquez, supra, 45 Cal.4th at 251.)