Saving the American Dream
[…] The equity of the result: economic consequences to the elder, divergence from elder’s prior intent or course of conduct or dealing, relationship of the value conveyed to the value of any services or consideration received, or the appropriateness of the change in light of the length and nature of the relationship.

Rather than relying on Civil Code section 1575, which defines undue influence as “the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him,” section 15610.70 codifies much of the case law discussing section 1575. The factors outlined above are considered part of the statutory scheme aimed at protecting elders from abuse.