Holding nursing home corporate employers accountable for fraud
[…] We presented evidence showing Mariner created Parkview, gave itself express authority to do whatever was necessary to fulfill Parkview’s day-to-day operations, and gave itself control by requiring two senior Mariner employees sit on the Governing Body. The facility Administrator testified the Governing Body answered to Mariner.
Nursing homes that receive payments from Medicare and Medicaid are required to have a Governing Body. (42 CFR § 483.70.) The Governing Body is “legally responsible for establishing and implementing policies regarding the management and operation of the facility.” (483.70(d).) The Governing Body appoints the administrator, who in turn reports to and is accountable to the Governing Body.