Congratulations, you just won at trial! Now, what’s next?
[…] For example, if in a motor-vehicle crash the issue is whether your client was comparatively negligent, and the defense produced biomechanics and accident-reconstruction experts to prove their theory, a unanimous verdict can help you convince the trial court that none of the jurors believed the defense’s evidence and the verdict should not be disturbed.

Control the deadlines for post-trial filings

Code of Civil Procedure section 664.5 subdivision (a) provides that “the party submitting an order or judgment for entry shall prepare and serve, a copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or proceeding and shall file with the court the original notice of entry of judgment together with the proof of service.”

It is the entry of the judgment that triggers the deadline to file your memorandum of costs (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 870 (a)(2)), and the deadlines associated with post-trial motions for new trial, (Code Civ. Proc., § 659 (a)(2)), and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. (Code Civ.