Congratulations, you just won at trial! Now, what’s next?
[…] It is the entry of the judgment that triggers the deadline to file your memorandum of costs (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 870 (a)(2)), and the deadlines associated with post-trial motions for new trial, (Code Civ. Proc., § 659 (a)(2)), and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. (Code Civ. Proc., § 629 (b).)

A notice of intention to move for a new trial, (Code Civ. Proc., § 659) or a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, (Code Civ. Proc., § 629), may be filed with the court clerk and served on each adverse party “[b]efore the entry of judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 659, subd. 1.) Otherwise, they must be brought by the earliest of three deadlines: (1) within 15 days of “the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5”; (2) within 15 days of service on the moving party “by any party of written notice of entry of judgment”; or (3) “within 180 days after the entry of judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 629, 659, subd. (b).)