Congratulations, you just won at trial! Now, what’s next?
[…] Listening to a verdict being read is fraught with emotion. Don’t get carried away. You only have a few minutes to correct any errors if there are any, in the verdict form while the jury is still empaneled.

One of the ways to attack a verdict is to show the verdict is defective because it is ambiguous or inconsistent. Normally, the trial court who first reviews the verdict before it is read out loud by the clerk would ask the jury to correct any defects in the way the form is filled out. (Code Civ. Proc., § 619 [“When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out”].) However, if the trial judge does not find any ambiguities or inconsistencies on their own, it is still your job to spot those ambiguities or inconsistencies and ask the trial judge for clarification.