Appellate Reports and Cases in Brief
[…] In all, by paying the Department’s initial demand for reimbursement of $440,478, he overpaid his debt by $250,729.
The trial court agreed with his calculation, and ordered that he was not required to pay the Department any additional amount. The court, however, found it lacked authority to order the Department to refund the overpayment. The Court of Appeal affirmed the calculation of the lien, but further found that under the plain language of subdivision (c) of Welfare & Institutions Code section 14124.76, the court has jurisdiction to order the Department to refund Branson’s overpayment. Section 14124.76, subdivision (c) states that in a proceeding to establish the appropriate amount of a Medi-Cal lien, the “court shall issue its findings, decision, or order, which shall be considered the final determination of the parties’ rights and obligations with respect to the director’s lien . . .” (Italics added.)
De La Cuesta v. Benham
(2011)__ Cal.App.4th __, 2011 WL 1126585 (Fourth Dist. Div. Three.)