Appellate Reports
[…] The court further held that the evidence of elder financial abuse Williams presented at trial does not fall within the scope of the statute. “To conclude otherwise would transform every dispute between a person over 65 regarding the conduct of an independent agent into an elder abuse action against an insurer.”

Elder financial abuse “occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: [¶] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” (Welf. & Inst. Code,
§ 15610.30, subd. (a).) The court concluded that there was no evidence of “wrongful use” on the part of NWL within the meaning of elder financial abuse statute, which defines “wrongful use” as taking property of an elder by one who “knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (b).

“It is not wrongful use for an insurance company to accept the premium for an annuity, issue the annuity, and deduct the surrender charge specified in the terms of the annuity policy when the annuitant demands early surrender.”